Skip to content

Wedding Budget Breakdown: Where the Money Actually Goes

A category-by-category wedding budget breakdown with percentages, dollar examples for $15k, $30k and $50k budgets, and where couples overspend.

A wedding budget isn’t one big number — it’s fourteen smaller ones, and the split between them decides whether your day feels generous or stretched. Here is how couples typically divide their money, with dollar examples at three budget levels.

The typical wedding budget breakdown

CategoryShare$15,000$30,000$50,000
Venue + rentals30% $4,500$9,000$15,000
Catering + bar22% $3,300$6,600$11,000
Photography8% $1,200$2,400$4,000
Flowers + décor8% $1,200$2,400$4,000
Attire (both partners)7% $1,050$2,100$3,500
Music / DJ / entertainment7% $1,050$2,100$3,500
Videography6% $900$1,800$3,000
Cake + desserts3% $450$900$1,500
Stationery / invitations2% $300$600$1,000
Transportation2% $300$600$1,000
Rings2% $300$600$1,000
Officiant1% $150$300$500
Favors / misc buffer2% $300$600$1,000

Hiring a planner? They typically take about 5%, and every other category shrinks slightly to make room. The budget calculator handles that automatically with its planner toggle.

The big two: venue and catering (52%)

Venue and catering together take more than half of most budgets. If your venue includes in-house catering, treat them as one number of about 50–55%. Watch for the service charge — usually 20–25% on top of food and drink — and for food and beverage minimums that quietly set your floor.

Saving here: consider Friday or Sunday dates, January–March bookings, and venues where catering is included — the bundle is almost always cheaper than venue-plus-outside-caterer once rentals are counted.

The things you keep: photo and video (14%)

Photography (8%) and videography (6%) are what outlast the day. Couples who prioritize them often move to 13% and 9%, borrowing from flowers and transportation. A combined photo + video booking from one studio often saves 10–15%.

Saving here: book six hours of photography instead of ten — skip getting-ready shots and the last hour of dancing. Read our full guide on finding an affordable wedding photographer.

The atmosphere: flowers, music and décor (15%)

Flowers and décor at 8% and music at 7% shape how the room feels. Centerpieces drive floral cost, so fewer, longer tables are cheaper than many small rounds. A good DJ who can MC is usually better value than a mediocre band.

Saving here: choose seasonal, locally grown flowers; reuse ceremony arrangements at the reception; ask the DJ about off-peak pricing.

The details (19%)

Attire (7%), cake (3%), stationery (2%), transportation (2%), rings (2%), officiant (1%) and a 2% buffer for favors and surprises. Small individually, but they add up — and they’re where unbudgeted spending hides.

Saving here: sample sales and ready-to-wear for attire; a small display cake plus sheet cake for guests; digital save-the-dates with printed invitations only.

How the split changes at different budgets

The percentages above describe a mid-range wedding. At the extremes, the shape shifts:

  • Under $15,000: venue and catering swell to 60–65% combined, because fixed costs (a room, food for 75 people) don’t shrink as fast as the budget. Photo, flowers and music get squeezed — see our $15,000 wedding plan.
  • $50,000+: venue and catering settle back toward 50%, and the "experience" categories — photo, video, flowers, band — grow. This is where upgrades actually show.

Where couples overspend

  • Service charges and tax on catering, often missing from early quotes.
  • Rentals at venues that don’t include tables, chairs or linens.
  • Postage for heavy or square invitations.
  • Tips — budget $1,000–$2,000 on a mid-size wedding.
  • Guest-count creep after the budget is set.
  • Upgrades in the final month — the "while we’re at it" spending when decision fatigue sets in. Decide upgrades against the buffer, not the budget.

The 5% buffer rule

Almost no wedding lands exactly on budget without a buffer. Hold back 5–10% of the total in a "surprises" line from day one. If you reach the final month untouched, it becomes your honeymoon upgrade fund. If (when) something overruns, you reallocate instead of panicking.

Make the split yours. In the calculator, choose “Prioritize photos”, “Prioritize venue” or “Keep it cheap”, then drag any category to see the dollars move live.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of a wedding budget should go to the venue?

Around 30% is typical, rising to 40–45% when the venue includes catering.

How much should you budget for a wedding photographer?

About 8% of the total — roughly $2,400 on a $30,000 budget. Couples who prioritize photos go to 12–13%.

Should I include a buffer in my wedding budget?

Yes. Hold back 5–10% for tips, service charges and surprises. Most overspending comes from line items nobody listed.

Sources & method

National figures from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study; category shares and vendor ranges cross-checked against Zola’s published cost data. State estimates apply our cost index (based on MERIC / C2ER cost-of-living data with a wedding-vendor premium). How we check our numbers.